Skip Nav
ROE # 17 Moved! Our address is 201 E. Grove Street, Suite 300, Bloomington, IL 61701
X

Bus Driver Training

ROE # 17 Bus Driver Course Registration

 

Regional Offices of Education are responsible for conducting the Initial Permit Training that is required for all new school bus drivers prior to getting a bus permit, and the Annual Refresher Course is required in the 12-month (364 days) period prior to renewing their school bus permit.

To register, please select the class below and select "Register Here"

  • Employers must pre-register their drivers using the above Pre-Registration Form.
  • One driver can be registered at a time.
    • If you are a transportation director and you need to register more than 10 drivers for this class, please email [email protected] for mass registration.
  • Cost: $10 per driver (Employers will be charged for drivers who are a "no-show" at classes for which they are registered.)
  • ROE # 17 will invoice the employer, and send Certificates of Completion to the employer. 
  • If fewer than 10 people are signed up for any course, ROE # 17 reserves the right to cancel the class. If this happens, ROE # 17 will provide adequate notice to those registered.

 

If you have any questions please contact ROE # 17 at 309-888-5120 Ext. 1200 or email: [email protected]

 

At the Training

  1. Bring your Driver's License with you.
  2. At the INITIAL TRAINING ~ Please bring a lunch or plan to quickly pick one up.
  3. Please be on time (late arrivals will not be permitted).
  4. You may not leave the class until the instructor dismisses the class.
  5. CHILDREN ARE NOT ALLOWED (under any circumstances) in the State Initial or Refresher Courses.

 

Training Schedule

Initial Classes
2024-2025 SY (FY25)

Click the + icon to view the schedule of classes.

Type Date Time Location Address Instructor Register by
Initial Saturday, July 13, 2024 8:00 - 5:00 PM Regional Office of Education #17 201 E. Grove Street, 3rd Floor, Bloomington, IL 61701  

 

 

Debra Field

7/3/2024

THIS CLASS IS FULL

Initial Saturday, August 3, 2024 8:00 - 5:00 PM Regional Office of Education #17

201 E. Grove Street, 3rd Floor, Bloomington, IL 61701  

 

Kent Wurmnest 7/31/2024
REGISTER HERE
Initial Saturday, September 7, 2024 8:00 - 5:00 PM Tri-Valley Middle School

505 East Washington Street, Downs, IL 61736

 

Debra Field 9/4/2024
REGISTER HERE
 
Initial Saturday, September 28, 2024 8:00 - 5:00 PM Regional Office of Education #17

201 E. Grove Street, 3rd Floor, Bloomington, IL 61701  

 

Kent Wurmnest 9/25/2024
REGISTER HERE
Initial Saturday, October 26, 2024 8:00 - 5:00 PM Regional Office of Education #17

201 E. Grove Street, 3rd Floor, Bloomington, IL 61701  

 

Debra Field 10/23/2024
REGISTER HERE
Initial Saturday, December 7, 2024 8:00 - 5:00 PM  Regional Office of Education #17

201 E. Grove Street, 3rd Floor, Bloomington, IL 61701  

 

Kent Wurmnest 12/4/2024
REGISTER HERE
Initial Saturday, January 4, 2025 8:00 - 5:00 PM Clinton High School

1200 IL-54 Clinton, IL 61727

 

Debra Field

1/1/2025
REGISTER HERE

 

Initial Saturday, January 18, 2025 8:00 - 5:00 PM First Student Training Center

701 W. College Avenue Normal, IL 61761

 

Debra Field

1/15/2025

REGISTER HERE

 

Initial Saturday, March 8, 2025 8:00 - 5:00 PM Regional Office of Education #17

201 E. Grove Street, 3rd Floor, Bloomington, IL 61701  

 

Kent Wurmnest

3/5/2025

REGISTER HERE

Initial Saturday, April 5, 2025 8:00 - 5:00 PM Regional Office of Education #17 201 E. Grove Street, 3rd Floor, Bloomington, IL 61701   Debra Field 4/2/2025
REGISTER HERE
Refresher Classes
2024-2025 SY (FY25)

Click the + icon to view the schedule of classes.

Type Date Time Location Address Instructor Register by
Refresher Tuesday, July 2, 2024 6:00 - 8:00 PM Blue Ridge High School Library 411 N. John Street, Farmer City, IL 61842

 

 

Debra Field Registration
Closed
 
Refresher Monday, July 8, 2024 6:00 - 8:00 PM Community Action Partnership of IL 

1800 Fifth Street Lincoln, IL 62656

 

Mike Stier Registration
Closed
 
Refresher Tuesday, July 9, 2024
 
6:00 - 8:00 PM Regional Office of Education # 17

201 E. Grove Street,

3rd Floor, Bloomington, IL 61701  

 

Debra Field

Full -Registration
Closed

 

Refresher Thursday, July 11, 2024 6:00 - 8:00 PM Lexington Elementary School

202 Greenwich, Lexington, IL 61753

 

Cathy Weber

Registration
Closed

 

Refresher Thursday, July 25, 2024 5:00 - 7:00 PM* Mt. Pulaski High School

206 S. Spring Street,

Mt. Pulaski, IL 62548

 

Mike Stier

7/19/2024
REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Tuesday, July 30, 2024 6:00 - 8:00 PM Regional Office of Education # 17

201 E. Grove Street,

3rd Floor, Bloomington, IL 61701  

 

Kent Wurmnest 7/26/2024
REGISTER HERE
Refresher

Wednesday, July 31, 2024
 

 

6:00 - 8:00 PM Tri-Valley Middle School

505 E. Washington Street, Downs, IL 61736

 

Debra Field

FULL - Registration
Closed

 

Refresher Thursday, August 1, 2024 6:00 - 8:00 PM Olympia High School

7832 N. 100 East Road, Stanford, IL 61744

 

Kent Wurmnest

7/26/2024

REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Wednesday, August 7, 2024 6:00 - 8:00 PM Tri-Point High School

100 Van Alstyne Street, Cullom, IL 60929

 

Cathy Weber

8/2/2024
REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Wednesday, August 14, 2024 6:00 - 8:00 PM Pontiac High School

1100 E. Indiana Ave., Pontiac, IL 61764

 

Kent Wurmnest

8/9/2024

REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Thursday, August 15, 2024 6:00 - 8:00 PM Woodland High School

5800 E 3000 N Rd, Streator, IL 61364

 

Cathy Weber

8/9/2024

REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Wednesday, August 21, 2024
THIS CLASS IS FILLING UP QUICKLY
 
6:00 - 8:00 PM Prairie Central Junior
High School 

800 N. Wood Street, Forrest, IL 61741

 

Kent Wurmnest

8/16/2024
REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Thursday, August 22, 2024 6:00 - 8:00 PM Flanagan High School

202 E. Falcon HWY, Flanagan, IL 61740

 

Cathy Weber

8/16/2024

REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Wednesday, August 28, 2024 6:00 - 8:00 PM Normal Community West High School (Cafeteria) 

501 North Parkside Road, Normal, IL 61761

 

Kent Wurmnest

8/23/2024

REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Thursday, August 29, 2024 6:00 - 8:00 PM Pontiac High School

1100 E. Indiana Ave., Pontiac, IL 61764

 

Kent Wurmnest

8/23/2024

REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Tuesday, September 10, 2024 1:30 - 3:30 PM * Eugene Field

412 E. Cypress St, Normal, IL 61761

 

Kent Wurmnest

9/6/2024

REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Weds., September 18, 2024 6:00 - 8:00 PM Clinton High School

1200 IL-54,

Clinton, IL 61727

 

Debra Field

9/13/2024

REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Tuesday, October 1, 2024 6:00 - 8:00 PM Normal Community West High School (Cafeteria) 

501 North Parkside Road, Normal, IL 61761

 

Kent Wurmnest

9/27/2024
REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Tuesday, October 15, 2024 6:00 - 8:00 PM Ridgeview School

300 S. Harrison,

Colfax, IL 61728

 

Debra Field

10/11/2024

REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Wednesday, October 30, 2024 5:00 - 7:00 PM* Lincoln High School

1000 Railer Way,

Lincoln, IL 62656

 

Mike Stier

10/25/2024
REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Thursday, November 14, 2024 6:00 - 8:00 PM Regional Office of Education # 17

201 E. Grove Street,

3rd Floor, Bloomington, IL 61701  

 

Kent Wurmnest 11/8/2024
REGISTER HERE
Refresher Tuesday, January 7, 2025 6:00 - 8:00 PM Woodland High School

5800 E 3000 N Rd, Streator, IL 61364

 

Kent Wurmnest

1/3/2025
REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Thursday, January 23, 2025 6:00 - 8:00 PM Normal Community West High School (Cafeteria) 

501 North Parkside Road, Normal, IL 61761

 

Kent Wurmnest

1/17/2025

REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Thursday, February 6, 2025 6:00 - 8:00 PM Regional Office of Education # 17

201 E. Grove Street,

3rd Floor, Bloomington, IL 61701  

 

Debra Field 1/31/2025
REGISTER HERE
Refresher Tuesday, March 11, 2025 6:00 - 8:00 PM Regional Office of Education # 17

201 E. Grove Street,

3rd Floor, Bloomington, IL 61701  

 

Debra Field

3/7/2025

REGISTER HERE

Refresher Tuesday, April 8, 2025 6:00 - 8:00 PM Normal Community West High School (Cafeteria) 

501 North Parkside Road, Normal, IL 61761

 

Debra Field

4/4/2025

REGISTER HERE

 

Refresher Thursday, April 24, 2025 6:00 - 8:00 PM Woodland High School

5800 E 3000 N Rd, Streator, IL 61364

 

Kent Wurmnest

4/18/2025

REGISTER HERE

 

Additional Information

ISBE Transportation, Statewide Training Classes, Training Curriculum and IAPT

Illinois State Board of Education - Transportation Programs

To learn more about the various ISBE transportation programs, click here.

 

Statewide School Bus Driver Training Classes (Initial & Refresher) 

The Illinois State Board of Education maintains a calendar for all available bus driver courses.

To view the listing of available classes statewide, click here.
 

Illinois Professional School Bus Driver - Training Curriculum

To view, download, save, or print the current training curriculum, click here.

 

Illinois Association of Pupil Transportation

The IAPT has been in existence since 1973 and is composed of a group of school district transportation owners.  The IAPT works closely with the Illinois State Board of Education and the Secretary of State's Office on matters that relate to school transportation issues.

For more information please review this brochure.